Game Award Winners 2018 | God of War Wins Goty Award

Game Award Winners 2018

God of War Wins Goty Award While Beating the Stiff out of other Competitive Games

The year 2018 was one hell of an enjoy for the hardcore gamers as it brought many new yet exciting games in market for consumers including: God of War (2018), Red Dead Redemption, Celeste, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey, Spider-Man, Monster Hunter: World, and Dead Cells etc. with many other small scaled titles. Regardless, some of them were able to get other awards anyway.

The executive producer of God of War Shannon Stud still received the award of God of War – Game of the year in behalf of Sony Santa Monica Studios. She said “You guys, the fans around the world, together we all dream big dreams and that’s an amazing feeling every day when we walk into the studio to create something like God of War.” Thanking her children, family and all the families who were somehow involved in the making of game. She also said that she is very thankful to the President of Sony Santa Monica Studios, Shuhei Yoshida.

Cory Barlog, the director of God of War (2018) said “I’ll be quick because they’re flashing the ‘wrap it up’ but I just want to say every single game that was nominated up here is an absolute fricken masterpiece, please give it up for all of them,” yet again he added more saying “And again please give it up for every creator, and that is creators of games, creators of movies, creators of comic books, creators of every single thing that enriches our lives and makes us believe that magic is real.”

Here is the full list of winning games:

Game of the Year

  1. Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  2. Celeste
  3. God of War [WINNER]
  4. Marvel’s Spider-Man
  5. Monster Hunter: World
  6. Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Game Direction

  1. A Way Out
  2. Detroit: Become Human
  3. God of War [WINNER]
  4. Marvel’s Spider-Man
  5. Red Dead Redemption 2

Best Narrative

  1. Detroit: Become Human
  2. God of War
  3. Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  4. Marvel’s Spider-Man
  5. Red Dead Redemption 2 [WINNER]

Best Art Direction

  1. Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  2. God of War
  3. Octopath Traveler
  4. Red Dead Redemption 2
  5. Return of the Obra Dinn [WINNER]

Best Score / Music

  1. Celeste
  2. God of War
  3. Marvel’s Spider-Man
  4. Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  5. Octopath Traveler
  6. Red Dead Redemption 2 [WINNER]

Best Audio Design

  1. Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  2. Forza Horizon 4
  3. God of War
  4. Marvel’s Spider-Man
  5. Red Dead Redemption 2 [WINNER]

Best Performance

  1. Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  2. Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  3. Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  4. Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II [WINNER]
  5. Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

  1. 11-11 Memories Retold
  2. Celeste[WINNER]
  3. Florence
  4. Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  5. The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Ongoing Game

  1. Destiny 2: Forsaken
  2. Fortnite [WINNER]
  3. No Man’s Sky
  4. Overwatch
  5. Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Best Independent Game

  1. Celeste [WINNER]
  2. Dead Cells
  3. Into the Breach
  4. Return of the Obra Dinn
  5. The Messenger

Best Mobile Game

  1. Donut County
  2. Florence [WINNER]
  3. Fortnite
  4. PUBG MOBILE
  5. Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game

  1. Astro Bot Rescue Mission [WINNER]
  2. Beat Saber
  3. Firewall Zero Hour
  4. Moss
  5. Tetris Effect

Best Action Game

  1. Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  2. Dead Cells [WINNER]
  3. Destiny 2: Forsaken
  4. Far Cry 5
  5. Mega Man 11 

Best Action/Adventure Game

  1. Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  2. God of War [WINNER]
  3. Marvel’s Spider-Man
  4. Red Dead Redemption 2 Rocks
  5. Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best Role-Playing Game

  1. Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age
  2. Monster Hunter: World [WINNER]
  3. Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  4. Octopath Traveler
  5. Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire 

Best Fighting Game

  1. BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  2. Dragon Ball FighterZ [WINNER]
  3. Soul Calibur VI
  4. Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition 

Best Family Game

  1. Mario Tennis Aces
  2. Nintendo Labo
  3. Overcooked 2 [WINNER]
  4. Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  5. Super Mario Party 

Best Strategy Game

  1. The Banner Saga 3
  2. Battlemech
  3. Frostpunk
  4. Into the Breach [WINNER]
  5. Valkyria Chronicles 4 

Best Sports/Racing Game

  1. FIFA 19
  2. Forza Horizon 4 [WINNER]
  3. Mario Tennis Aces
  4. NBA 2K19
  5. Pro Evolution Soccer 2019 

Best Debut Indie Game

  1. Donut County
  2. Florence
  3. Moss
  4. The Messenger [WINNER]
  5. Yoku’s Island Express 

Best Multiplayer Game

  1. Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  2. Destiny 2: Forsaken
  3. Fortnite [WINNER]
  4. Monster Hunter: World
  5. Sea of Thieves 

Best Esports Game

  1. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  2. DOTA 2
  3. Fortnite
  4. League of Legends
  5. Overwatch [WINNER] 

Best Esports Player

  1. Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Echo Fox, Dragon Ball FighterZ) [WINNER]
  2. Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi (Echo Fox, Street Fighter V)
  3. Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao (Royal Never Give Up, League of Legends)
  4. Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CS:GO)
  5. Sung-hyeon “JJoNak” Bang (New York Excelsior, Overwatch)

Best Esports Team

  1. Astralis, CS:GO
  2. Cloud9, LoL [WINNER]
  3. Fnatic, LoL
  4. London Spitfire, Overwatch
  5. OG, DOTA 2 

Best Esports Coach

  1. Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu, Cloud9 [WINNER]
  2. Cristian “ppasarel” Bănăseanu, OG
  3. Danny “zonic” Sørensen, Astralis
  4. Dylan Falco, Fnatic
  5. Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi, Team Vitality
  6. Janko “YNk” Paunovic, MiBR 

Best Esports Event

  1. ELEAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  2. EVO 2018
  3. League of Legends World Championship [WINNER]
  4. Overwatch League Grand Finals
  5. The International 2018 

Best Esports Host

  1. Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  2. Alex “Machine” Richardson
  3. Anders Blume
  4. Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere [WINNER]
  5. Paul “RedEye” Chaloner 

Best Esports Moment

  1. C9 Comeback Win In Triple OT vs FAZE, ELEAGUE [WINNER]
  2. G2 Beating RNG, LoL Worlds
  3. KT vs IG Base Race, LoL Worlds
  4. OG’s Massive Upset of LGD, DOTA 2 Finals
  5. SonicFox Side Switch Against Go1 in DBZ, Evo 

Content Creator Of The Year

  1. Dr. Lupo
  2. Myth
  3. Ninja [WINNER]
  4. Pokimane
  5. Willyrex

 Student Game Award

  1. Combat 2018 [WINNER]
  2. Dash Quasar
  3. JERA
  4. LIFF
  5. RE: Charge